Отдел магнетизма
YULIYA O. SAVINA

Surname: SAVINA

First name(s): Yuliya Oleksandrivna

Maiden name: SHAKHAEVA

Affiliation and official address:
B.I.Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering (ILTPE)
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine,
47 Lenin ave., Kharkov, 61103, Ukraine


Phone:   (380572) 341-09-68;         Fax:   (380572) 32-23-70

E-mail: savina@ilt.kharkov.ua

Date and place of birth: August 11 1977

Nationality: Ukrainian

Place of birth: Kharkov, Ukraine

Adress: Apt. 29, 11 Olimpiyskaya str., Kharkov, 61060, Ukraine

Family status: Married, one child

Education (degrees, dates, universities):
Post-Graduate (solid state physics) 1999-2002 ILTPE Ukr Ac. Sci.
MS Sci. (Physics) 1994-1999 Kharkov State University,Ukraine

Employment history:
2003-present Junior Scientist at the department of magnetism, Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering (ILTPE), Kharkov, Ukraine
2002-2004 Leading Engineer at the department of magnetism, Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering (ILTPE), Kharkov, Ukraine
1999-2002 PhD student in the Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering (ILTPE), Kharkov, Ukraine


The member of Counsel of Young Scientist

Specialization (specify)
Physics of solid state

Research experience
Magnetic Phenomena
Magnetooptical investigations of magnetic materials at low temperatures

Publications
Number of papers in refereed journals:    3
Number of communications to scientific meetings:    7

Publications:

  1. D.N. Merenkov, A.B. Chizhik, S.L. Gnatchenko, Yu.A. Shakhayeva, M. Baran, R. Szymczak, V.O. Vas’kovskiy, A.V. Svalov "Coercive properties of multilayered Gd/Si/Co film with compensation point", Fizika Nizkikh Temperatur, 30, №2, 125-130 (2004), [Low Temperature Physics , V. 30, Issue 2, p.140-143, (2004)].
  2. A. Chizhik, C.Garcia, J.Gonzalez, J.J.de Val, J.M.Blanco, S.L.Gnatchenko, Yu.A. Shakhayeva, A.N. Bludov, D.N.Merenkov "Helical magnetic structure in cold-drawn Fe-rich amorphous wire ", [IEEE Trans. Magn., 41, №10, 3250-3252 (2005).International Magnetics Conference (Intermag 2005), Nagoya, Japon, April 4-8, p.2]
  3. S.L.Gnatchenko, A.N. Bludov, D.N.Merenkov, V.V. Pishko, Yu.A. Shakhayeva, M. Baran, R. Szymchak, V.A. Novosad , Asymmetrically shaped hysteresis loop in exchange-biased FeNi/FeMn film, [JMMM, 307, pp.263-267 (2006)].